fbpx

Honeyeater Bushland Reserve is home to the following plants, animals, birds, reptiles, amphibians and insects.

Birds

Brown-headed Honeyeater – Melithreptus brevirostris

Eastern Rosella – Platycercus eximius

Fairy Wren – Malurus cyaneus

Fuscous Honeyeater – Ptilotula fusca

Galah – Eolophus roseicapilla

Golden Whistler – Pachycephala pectoralis

Grey-shrike Thrush – Colluricincla harmonica

Musk Lorikeet – Glossopsitta concinne

New Holland Honeyeater – Phylidonyris novaeholiandiae

Noisy Miner – Manorine melanocephala

Pacific Black Duck – Anas superciliosa

Red Browed Finch – Neochmia temporalis

Red Wattlebird – Anthochaera carunculata

Royal Spoonbill – Platalea regia

Spotted Pardalote – Pardalotus punctatus

Striated Pardalote – Pardalotus striatus

Superb Fairy Wren – Malurus cyaneus

Whistling Kite – Haliastur sphenurus

White plumbed Honeyeater – Ptilotula penicillata

White-eared Honeyeater – Lichenostomus leucotis

White-necked Heron – Ardea pacifica

Yellow-faced Honeyeater – Caligavis chrysops

Frogs

Bibron’s toadlet – Pseudophryne bibronii

Common Eastern Froglet – Crinia signifera

Eastern Sign-Bearing Froglet – Crinia parsignifera

Native plants

Ausfelds wattle – Acacia ausfeldii

Austral Storksbill – Pelagonium austrate

Bendigo Heath Tea-tree – Leptospermum myrsinaides

Bendigo Wax Flower – Philathoco verrucosa

Black-anther Flax Lily – Dionella admixes

Box Mistletoe – Amyema miquelii

Bull Mallee – Eucalyptus behriana

Bushy Needlewood – Hakea decurrans

Cats Claw Grevilla – Grevillia alpina

Cherry Ballart – Exocarpos cuprassiformis

Climbing Sundew – Drosera mocrantha

Common Fringe-myrtie – Colytrix tatragona

Common Rice Flower – Pimetea humilis

Cranberry Heath – Astroloma humifusum

Daphne Heath – Brachylome dephnoides

Dodder Laurel – Cassytho filiformis

Drooping Cassinia – Cassinia arcuata

Fireweed – Senecio sp

Flame Heath – Astroloma conostephivides

Gold-dust Wattle – Acacia acinacea

Golden Wattle – Acacia pycnantha

Goodenia – Goodenia sp

Gorse bitter pea – Daviesia ulicifolia

Grey Box – Eucalyptus microcarpa

Grey Everlasting – Ozothomnus obcordetus

Heath Tea Tree – Leptospermum myrsinoides

Hedge Wattle – Acacia espera

Honey Pots – Acrotriche serrulota

Kangaroo Grass – Themede tnandra

Leak Orchid – Prasophyium sp

Matted Bush-pea – Pultenaea pedunculata

Narrow leaf pea – Doviesia mimasoides

Phragmites – Phragmites

Pigface – Carpobrotus gleucescens

Ploughshare Wattle – Acacia gunnii

Tussock grass – Poa Sieberiana

Purple Coral Pea – Hardenbergia viotocea

Raspwort – Gonocarpus tetragynus

Red Box – Eucalyptus polyanthemus

Red Stringybark – Eucalyptus mecrorhyncha

River Red Gum – Eucalyptus comaldetensis

Rough Wattle – Acacia aspera

Ruby Saltbush – Enchyivena tomentosa

Saloop – Einadie hostato

Scented Sun Orchid – Thelymiere sp

Scented Sundew – Drosera aberrans

Showy Parrot Pea – Dittwynia sericea

Silver Wattle – Acacia deatbata

Slaty Sheoak – Allocesuaring mustioniona

Spear Grass – Austrostipa sp

Spreading Wattle – Acacia genistofolia

Sticky Evertasting – Xarochrysum viscosum

Stinking Pennywort – Hydrocotyle faxifiora

Sweet Bursaria – Bursarie spinosa

Sword Sedge – Carex appressa

Tall Sundew – Drosera mocranths

Totem poles – Melaleuca decussata

Twiggy Bush-pea – Puttences largifiorens

Twining Fringe Lily – Thysonotus petersonii

Urn Heath – Melichrus urceolatus

Vanilla Lily – Arthropodium milleflorum

Violet Honey-myrtle – Melaleuca wilsonii

Wallaby Grass – Aytidospermo setaceum

Wattle Mat-rush – Lomandra filiformis

Wild Carrot – Daucus carota

Willow-leaved hakea – Hakea salicifolia

Wirilda – Acacia provincialis

Yellow Gum – Eucalyptus leucoxylon